Missouri’s Assault Classifications
[…] Understanding these differences is crucial for anyone facing assault charges, as the range of punishment goes from 15 days in jail for a misdemeanor to life imprisonment for the most serious felony assault charges.
Missouri’s Assault Classifications
Missouri law divides assault into four distinct degrees, each with different elements and penalties. The degree charged depends on the specific actions involved and the extent of any injuries caused.
Assault in the Fourth Degree
Assault in the Fourth Degree is the least severe assault charge in Missouri. Under RSMo § 565.056, a person commits this offense if the following is true:
“(1) The person attempts to cause or recklessly causes physical injury, physical pain, or illness to another person; (2) With criminal negligence the person causes physical injury to another person by means of a firearm; (3) The person purposely places another person in apprehension of immediate physical injury; (4) The person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another person; (5) The person knowingly causes or attempts to cause physical contact with a person with a disability, which a reasonable person, who does not have a disability, would consider offensive or provocative; or (6) The person knowingly causes physical contact with another person knowing the other person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative.”
Penalties for Assault in the Fourth Degree:
- Generally a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to 1 year in jail and fines up to $2,000