Missouri’s Assault Classifications
[…] Penalties for Assault in the Fourth Degree:
- Generally a Class A misdemeanor, punishable by up to 1 year in jail and fines up to $2,000
- Violations under subdivisions (3) or (6) are Class C misdemeanors, punishable by up to 15 days in jail and fines up to $700
- If the victim is a “special victim,” violations under subdivisions (3) or (6) become Class A misdemeanors
Assault in the Third Degree
Assault in the Third Degree represents a significant step up in severity. According to RSMo § 565.054, “A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he or she knowingly causes physical injury to another person.”
Penalties for Assault in the Third Degree:
- Class E felony, punishable by up to 4 years in prison
- If the victim is a special victim, it becomes a Class D felony with up to 7 years in prison
Assault in the Second Degree
Assault in the Second Degree involves more serious circumstances.